Business: Reference

Covers business, including accounting, economics, finance, information systems law, management and marketing.

Kevin Hillstrom and Laurie Collier Hillstrom, Eds. 2nd ed. Detroit: Gale, 2002. 1212 pp. 2 vols.

Includes overviews of all the key information needs of small business owners.

Sara Pendergast and Tom Pendergast, Eds. Detroit: Gale, 2002. 2310 pp. 4 vols.

For 198 countries provides in-depth analysis of the economic environment, statistics on current economic conditions, trends, and key demographics of the nation's citiz

Provides access to social, economic, housing, and demographic data by county or city. Data come from the American Community Survey.

Good for statistical data on the economy; especially good for earnings and occupational outlook information. Well-designed site for quick answers to common U.S. economy questions.

The Census Business Builder (CBB) is a suite of services that provide selected demographic and economic data from the Census Bureau tailored to specific types of users in a simple to access and use format.

Provides people, business, and geography QuickFacts, which are frequently requested data items from various Census Bureau programs.
Data is available at the national, state, and county levels.

Statistics on social and economic conditions in the United States. Selected international data are also included.

The United Nations Commodity Statistics Trade Database provides data for over 140 reporting countries, in some cases, spanning the last 40 years. The database is the UN official source for imports, exports and re-exports, for 90% of world trade. Users can select countries, products, years and measurements (values are in US dollars and quantities in net weight). Commodities are arranged by both Harmonized System (HS) and Standard International Trade Classification (SITC). Also includes textual information on countries and customs areas. Updated monthly and annually.

Provides data on internal disparities, highlighting differences within countries such as urban and rural areas. Each country page features a population-policy profile that details current social and political contexts and policy priorities.

Includes statistic information from international agencies, United Nations specialized agencies, and autonomous international organizations.

Contains data from over 220 countries and country groups covering more than 2,000 financial, business, health, economic and human development statistics. The data include social, economic, financial, natural resources, infrastructure, governance, partnership, and environmental indicators.

EDGAR Database of Corporate Information; SEC News Digests and Public Statements; SEC Enforcement Actions; Investor Assistance.

Research demographic factors by geographic locations and/or a variety of factors including age, sex, race, income, land area and population density, housing occupancy, and more.